New Year's Day Fireworks 2018
New Year's Day Fireworks 2018
Cromer Carnival is run by the Cromer Voluntary Entertainments Organisation and CVEO willl be working with Cromer Town Council to provide yet another great fireworks display on the 1st January 2017. So put 5.00pm on New Years Day into your diary. If you're a local person who can help with a bucket collection on that day, please contact the Town Council on 01263 512254 with your offer of help.

Winners and Results 2017


We're often asked after Carnival who won what - so here they all are; the winners and results so far for 2017!


Adults Fancy Dress (Friday 18th August)

Mens Singles

Ladies Singles

Pairs

Groups

Overall Winner of the Simon Hedge Memorial Cup

Walking Treasure Hunt (Friday 18th August)

Crab Catching (Friday 18th August)

Handlines

Nets

Illuminated Parade (Thursday 17th August)

Class 1 (Illuminated up to 2 metres)

Class 2 (Illuminated over 2 metres)

Class 3 (Illuminated Umbrellas)

Carnival Fun Run - Organised by North Norfolk Beach Runners (Thursday 17th August)

Carnival Parade (Wednesday 16th August)

Class 1 (Articulated and Rigid Lorries)

Class 2 (Towed Trailers)

Class 3 (Decorated Cars and Vans)

Class 4 (Any Other Vehicle, including Commercial)

Class 5 (Fancy Dress)

Class 6 (Vintage Vehicles and Bikes)

Overall Winners

Most Entertaining

Spirit of Carnival

Spot What's Odd - Window Competition (Wednesday 16th August)

Darts Team Finals (Tuesday 15th August)

Carnival Quiz (Monday 14th August)

Thank you to everybody who entered our Carnival Quiz, at Cromer Parish Hall. 28 teams entered. At the end of the evening and after almost 200 questions just ten points separated the top six teams!

Game and Country Fair Scarecrow Competition (Monday 14th August)

Best Dressed Waiters and Waitresses and Waiters and Waitresses Race (Monday 14th August)

Best Dressed Waiter

Best Dressed Waitress

Waiters Race

Waitresses Race

Public Race

Children's Fancy Dress (Sunday 13th August)

Class 1 - 0-6 years

Class 2 - 7-11 years

Class 3 - Pairs and Groups (All Ages)

Overall Winner of The Robin Seeley Memorial Cup

Glamorous Grandmother Competition (Sunday 13th August)

Knobbly Knees Competition (Sunday 13th August)

Bonny Baby Competition (Sunday 13th August)

Boys and Girls, 0-4 Months

Boys and Girls, 5-8 Months

Boys and Girls, 9-12 months

Overall Winner of the Tom Bolton Memorial Plate

Carnival Gymkhana (Sunday 13th August)

6 years and under

8 years and under

10 years and under

16 years and under

Open

Most Points

Motorbike and Trike Show - Organised by Roadkill Customs (Sunday 13th August)

Custom and American Car Show (Sunday 13th August)

Car Treasure Hunt (Saturday 12th August)

Novelty Dog Show (Saturday 12th August)

The Great British Cromer Carnival Bake Off (Saturday 12th August)

Junior 6-15 years

Cup Cakes

Sponge Cake

Tray Bake

Senior 16 - 21 years

Sponge Cake

Adult

Cup Cakes

Scones

Specialist

Sponge Cake

Tray Bake

Professional

Scones

Duck Race Off the Pier (Friday 11th August)

Soapbox Derby (Sunday 6th August)

Junior Class 10-15 years

Ages 16 to Adults

Fastest Driver

Skate Park Competition - Organised by Wet Dog Surf and Beachwear (Saturday 5th August)

Skateboard Competition

BMX Competition

Scooter Competition

Darts Doubles and Singles Finals (Friday 4th August)

Streetdance Competition (Friday 4th August)

Age 7-9 years

Age 10-12 years

Age 13 and over

Paul Hurn Memorial Trophy - Darts Mixed Pairs (Friday 28th July)

Open Darts (Friday 7th July)

Clay Pigeon Shoot (Sunday 14th June)