New Year's Day Fireworks 2020
New Year's Day Fireworks 2020
Cromer Carnival is run by the Cromer Voluntary Entertainments Organisation and CVEO will be working with Cromer Town Council to provide yet another great fireworks display on the 1st January 2020. So put 5.00pm on New Years Day into your diary. If you would like to help with a bucket collection on the day, please contact Cromer Town Council on 01263 512254, with your offer of help.
Find us on Facebook and Twitter
Find us on Facebook and Twitter
Find us on Facebook at Cromer Carnival (Official) and 'like' our page to receive all the latest updates from Cromer Carnival, throughout the year!

You can also follow us on Twitter at @CromerCarnival.

Winners and Results 2019


We're often asked after Carnival who won what - so here they all are; the winners and results for 2019!


Carnival Quiz (Closes 30th September)

Adults Fancy Dress (Friday 23rd August)

Mens Singles

Ladies Singles

Pairs

Groups

Overall Winner of the Simon Hedge Memorial Cup

Walking Treasure Hunt (Friday 23rd August)

Crab Catching (Friday 23rd August)

Handlines

Nets

Illuminated Parade (Thursday 22nd August)

Class 1 (Illuminated up to 2 metres)

Class 2 (Illuminated over 2 metres)

Class 3 (Illuminated Umbrellas - groups and singles)

Special Award

Carnival Fun Run - Organised by North Norfolk Beach Runners (Thursday 22nd August)

Carnival Parade (Wednesday 21st August)

Class 1 (Articulated and Rigid Lorries)

Class 2 (Towed Trailers)

Class 3 (Decorated Cars and Vans)

Class 4 (Any Other Vehicle, including Commercial)

Class 5 (Fancy Dress 13+)

Class 6 (Vintage Vehicles and Bikes)

New Motorbike Category Award

Overall Winners

Most Entertaining

Spirit of Carnival

Spot What's Odd - Window Competition (Wednesday 21st August)

Darts Doubles and Singles Finals (Tuesday 20th August)

Carnival Quiz (Monday 19th August)

Thank you to everybody who entered our Carnival Quiz, at Cromer Parish Hall. ?? teams entered!

Floral Art Competition (Monday 19th August)

CLASS 1 - Golden Celebration

CLASS 2 - Fireworks

CLASS 3 - Raise a Glass

CLASS 4 - Welly Good Fun

Best Dressed Waiters and Waitresses and Waiters and Waitresses Race (Monday 19th August)

Best Dressed Waiter

Best Dressed Waitress

Waiters Race

Waitresses Race

Public Race

Children's Fancy Dress (Sunday 18th August)

Class 1 - 0-6 years

Class 2 - 7-11 years

Class 3 - Pairs and Groups

Overall Winner of The Robin Seeley Memorial Cup

Glamorous Grandmother Competition (Sunday 18th August)

Knobbly Knees Competition (Sunday 18th August)

Bonny Baby Competition (Sunday 18th August)

Boys and Girls, 0-3 Months Winners

Boys and Girls, 4-8 Months Winners

Boys and Girls, 9-12 months Winners

Overall Winner of the Tom Bolton Memorial Plate

Carnival Gymkhana (Sunday 18th August)

6 years and under

8 years and under

10 years and under

16 years and under

Open

Most Points

Motorbike and Trike Show - Organised by Roadkill Customs (Sunday 18th August)

Custom and American Car Show (Sunday 18th August)

Car Treasure Hunt (Saturday 17th August)

Novelty Dog Show (Saturday 17th August)

The Great British Cromer Carnival Bake Off (Saturday 17th August)

Junior 6-15 years

Celebration Cakes including Cup Cakes

Scones (3 scones)

Open Showstopper

Senior 16 - 21 years

Celebration Cakes including Cup Cakes

Scones (3 scones)

Open Showstopper

Adult

Celebration Cakes including Cup Cakes

Scones (3 scones)

Open Showstopper

Darts Team Finals (Tuesday 13th August)

Soapbox Derby (Sunday 11th August)

10 to 15 years

16 to 18 years

Adults

Fastest Driver

FILEINK(Results,6,1,1)

Skate Park Competition (Saturday 10th August)

Skateboard Competition

BMX Competition

Scooter Competition

Open Darts (Friday 2nd August)

Paul Hurn Memorial Trophy - Darts Mixed Pairs (Friday 19th July)